Accident Grumman G-164A N9785, Monday 13 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9785
MSN: 1263
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10517 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GILLETT, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route from the airstrip to the field to apply fertilizer, the agricultural airplane's engine started to 'miss and lose power.' The pilot executed a forced landing. During the landing roll in a tilled field, the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. The #8 cylinder was found cracked. The cylinder had accumulated 337 hours since its last overhaul.

Probable Cause: The cracked #8 cylinder resulting in failure of the cylinder. A factor was the plowed/furrowed terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1991 N9785 Unknown 0 Gillett, AR sub