Accident Alon A-2 N6560Q, Sunday 5 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 2000
Time:14:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2
Owner/operator:Friday Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6560Q
MSN: A60
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OSCEOLA, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OSCEOLA , IA (I75)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported there was about eight gallons of fuel in each of the wing tanks and about five gallons in the header tank. He reported everything appeared normal after he had conducted his preflight and the before takeoff checks. He reported, 'At about 250-300 feet above ground level the engine ceased to make any power.' The pilot was unable to restart the engine. The pilot elected to land in a bean field. The airplane nosed over in the field during landing rollout. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel line from the header tank to the gascolator was blocked prior to the firewall. The reason for the blockage was undetermined. No other anomalies with the airplane were found.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to an undetermined blockage in the fuel line from the header tank to the gascolator. Factors relating to this accident were the blocked fuel line and the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA086