Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna P210N N6489W, Thursday 2 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Flight Lease, Inc.
Registration: N6489W
MSN: P210-00785
Total airframe hrs:3502 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GILLETTE, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PONTIAC , MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:SHERIDAN , WY (KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the airplane was reportedly serviced to capacity (123 gallons). Weather was checked, and the pilot decided to fly VFR at 16,500 feet. No flight plan was filed. TAS was 185 knots, yielding an average GPS ground speed of 180 knots. It was estimated the 1,026 nm flight would take 5.7 hours. Allowing 20 minutes to climb to altitude, the pilot determined he would have more an hour of fuel reserve. Nearing his destination, the fuel gauges 'looked suspiciously low' (the Hoskins fuel calculator indicated 27 gallons of fuel remained). The pilot decided to divert to Gillette. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing on hilly terrain. The airplane touched down hard on a flat spot. The nose landing gear sheared off, and the airplane nosed over. Burning 120 gallons in 5.7 hours would require a consumption rate of slightly more than 21 gph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land sooner to refuel, resulting in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was a lack of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA055