Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99590, Saturday 26 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99590
MSN: 2213
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAN BERNARDINO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RIVERSIDE , CA (KRIR)
Destination airport:APPLE VALLEY , CA (KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The vintage airplane was in cruise flight when the engine began to run roughly, then lost power totally. The pilot performed an off airport landing and collided with a fence. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the number 1 engine cylinder exhaust valve had failed at the valve neck.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the engine number 1 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA111