Accident North American NA-64 Yale N64WP, Thursday 24 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2000
Time:18:24 LT
Type:North American NA-64 Yale
Owner/operator:Castle Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N64WP
MSN: 64-3018
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Wright R975-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLEARWATER, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BROOKSVILLE , FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:(KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered downwind for landing. Upon turning final, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power resulting in a forced landing to none suitable terrain and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for und etermined reasons. This resulted in a forced landing to none suitable terrain, and a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA094