Accident Cessna A185F N8425Q, Saturday 12 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8425Q
MSN: 18503695
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1076 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SARATOGA SPRNGS, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down under calm wind conditions, with the left wing down. The left wheel rim fractured, and the wheel came off the rim, but the airplane veered off the runway to the right. It hit a snow bank, and flipped up, and onto its nose.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA077