Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4276E, Tuesday 8 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Hansen Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4276E
MSN: 38-78A0522
Total airframe hrs:4599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ALMA, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAULT STE MARIE, MI (KCIU)
Destination airport:(KAMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing. The pilot stated that he had flown the aircraft on the previous day and did not refuel the aircraft prior to the accident flight. The pilot estimated the round trip distance to be about 425 miles, the cruise speed to be 100 miles per hour, and the aircraft fuel consumption to be 7.5 to 8.5 gallons per hour. According to the written statement, 'In calculating his [the pilot's] fuel consumption he [the pilot] determined that he [the pilot] would not have had enough fuel.' The pilot said that he executed the forced landing in a snow-covered field and the airplane nosed over after striking a fence line. He also said that he 'did not plan total fuel for flight and pre flight warm up.' On scene examination of the aircraft revealed no preexisting anomalies with respect to the aircraft, it's engine or systems. No fuel was found in the line from the fuel pump to the carburetor. No fuel was found in any of the fuel tanks and no fuel stains were found on the ground surrounding the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculation. Factors were the rough terrain, the fence and the exhaustion of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA064