Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N7780V, Monday 7 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Faunce Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N7780V
MSN: 2317R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KAHLOTUS, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KAHLOTUS , WA
Destination airport:UNKNOWN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an agricultural aerial application flight. The pilot reported that the aircraft impacted the ground 'after hooking [and] entangling a barbed wire fence', that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident, and that the accident could have been prevented by 'Fly[ing] higher.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude over, or clearance with, a barbed-wire fence. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA043