Accident Beechcraft A23 N1489L, Thursday 3 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1489L
MSN: M889
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:Continental IO346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KNOX, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VALPARAISO , IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:(KOXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane impacted a snowbank during a landing at Starke County Airport. The pilots were uninjured. The instructor stated that the airplane taxied through slushy snow and departed Porter County Municipal Airport {VPZ}. He said the student performed two go arounds. On the third attempt, the aircraft settled onto the runway the aircraft and pulled to the right. The instructor took the controls and added full power. The instructor said that the 'right tire went into snow bank along side of runway and pulled aircraft off of runway, skidding side ways and collapsing nose wheel. After departing aircraft I checked runway and found a single skid tiremark on runway, about 20 feet long. My assumption is that the slush during taxi at VPZ froze the tire up and caused us to be pulled off runway on landing at Stark County Airport.' The student stated, 'Upon my flare I drifted slightly right of center line and sat the plane down. It immediately pulled to the right.' The airplane was moved prior to an on-scene examination. The examination did not reveal any anomalies.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot not performing remedial action on the student's right drift during the flare. Factors were the student not maintaining directional control, the student not maintaining proper centerline alignment, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA068