Accident Cessna 177B N34021, Friday 7 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2000
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:George Coutrakon
Registration: N34021
MSN: 17701601
Total airframe hrs:3603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RIALTO, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PACOIMA , CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:REDLANDS , CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the first flight following an oil change. While in cruise flight about 38 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to run roughly and the oil pressure dropped to zero. The engine then completely lost power and the pilot attempted to land at the airport. He touched down short of the runway and collided with a fence. During the postaccident examination, oil was evident on the firewall, rear engine case area, and in the area of the oil pressure screen housing, streaming aft on the underside of the aircraft and on the forward edge of both landing gear struts. The screws that attach the oil pressure screen were observed to be improperly secured; there was no discernible torque required to loosen the screws. The oil pressure screen had been removed during the oil change. The improperly torqued oil screen housing bolts resulted in the loss of oil, and the number 2 cylinder connecting rod bearing failure and overheating of the connecting rod. The connecting rod released from the crankshaft journal and punctured the upper left crankcase, damaging the adjacent components.

Probable Cause: The failure of the maintenance personnel to follow the manufacturer's procedures and directives regarding the proper torquing of the screws securing the oil pressure screen housing, which resulted in the loss of lubricating oil, and the subsequent seizure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA069