Incident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CCEH, Saturday 13 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1)
Owner/operator:Trustee of: ZC Owners
Registration: G-CCEH
MSN: BMAA/HB/267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cae Mawr Tyddyn Hen Airfield, near Caernarfon, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cae Mawr Tyddyn Hen Airfield, Gwynedd
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CCEH: Substanatially damaged 13 August 2022 in an accidnet on final approach to Cae Mawr Airfield, Gwynedd

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The pilot was making his approach to Runway 03. As he reduced power to land, the aircraft suddenly dropped and clipped a hedge which caused the aircraft to land heavily. The pilot suspected that he had experienced windshear."

Cae Mawr Tyddyn Hen is a small airport in Gwynedd, Wales, United Kingdom. The airport has 2 runways: 3/21 and 8/26, and is approximately 10 km from Caernarfon.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0561
3. https://mapcarta.com/W1033204944