Runway excursion Incident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CCWW, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCWW
MSN: 8035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caunton Airfield, Knapthorpe, Newark, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caunton Airfield, Knapthorpe, Newark, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Caunton Airfield, Knapthorpe, Newark, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CCWW: Substantially damaged 23 July 2022 when involved in a landing accident (runway excursion) at Caunton Airfield (Microlight Site), 1 Knapthorpe Lodge, Knapthorpe, Newark, Nottinghamshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"On landing the flex-wing microlight left the side of the runway and sustained damage."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000820319.html [photo]
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000820324.html [photo]
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knapthorpe