Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81726 20 R, Monday 17 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:c. 18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81726 20 R
MSN: 416066##08#03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km E of Yeysk Airport (EIK/URKE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yeysk Airport (EIK/URKE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34, RF-81726/20 red, operated by 303rd Composite Aviation Division, 277th Red Banner Bomber Aviation Regiment, crashed immediately after takeoff due to a technical malfunction in the yard of a an apartment building in Yeysk, about 4 km east from the end of the runway of Yeysk Airport (EIK/URKE).
There are fourteen fatalities on the ground and a vast number of people is injured.
The death toll of the Su-34 bomber crash in Yeysk increased to 15, Krasnodar Region Deputy Governor Anna Minkova told TASS Tuesday.
Both pilots managed to eject safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.euronews.com/2022/10/17/russian-strike-jet-crashes-into-an-apartment-building-in-yeysk
https://edition.cnn.com/2022/10/17/europe/russia-military-jet-crash-yeysk-intl/index.html
https://meduza.io/feature/2022/10/17/v-gorode-eysk-krasnodarskogo-kraya-istrebitel-su-34-upal-vozle-zhiloy-devyatietazhki-v-dome-nachalsya-silnyy-pozhar-proizoshla-seriya-vzryvov
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/16078445
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-europe-63294701
https://twitter.com/Faytuks/status/1582033876695687168
https://twitter.com/Faytuks/status/1582037785921302529
https://twitter.com/Faytuks/status/1582038127035973633
https://twitter.com/Faytuks/status/1582047410322145286
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-samoleta-su-34-v-ejske-17-10-2022.49642/page-7
https://tass.com/emergencies/1524401
https://twitter.com/666_mancer/status/1582362343693918208?t=XJAP0y-J5hSZjz4QjcQhsA&s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1582557649262215169?t=9CuoZO6UO-5crGi5EX-mYw&s=19

Media: