Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N32856, Monday 17 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:12:41
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32856
MSN: AVII-92007
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 17, 2022, at 1241 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Aventura II, N32856, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Miramar, Florida. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a witness from North Perry Airport (HWO), Hollywood, Florida, the flight instructor and student stopped by his hangar on the day of the accident to borrow a screwdriver. The witness described that they were having problems with the airplane in the days preceding the accident but did not know specifically what on the problem was. The witness also described that on the day of the accident the airplane’s engine “did not sound right” prior to departure.

A representative of the airframe manufacturer reported that the flight instructor had contacted him several days before the accident and said that he was having an issue with the engine control unit (ECU), which had resulted in a loss power during a flight. He said that the instructor told him that shortly after the power loss, the engine power returned and he landed safely. He said that they contacted the engine manufacturer to report the event and attempted troubleshooting the issue. The airframe manufacturer also said that on the day of the accident he thought that the flight instructor and student pilot were still troubleshooting the engine problem.

In an interview with the engine manufacturer, he said the flight instructor contacted him several days prior to the accident and told him that the engine had lost power in flight. He said that the flight instructor sent him a video of the engine shutting down and restarting in flight. The engine manufacturer said that there were quite a few ECU updates that the engine needed, and provided a few items to check in attempting to troubleshoot the issue.

On the day of the accident, surveillance video captured the airplane in a descent just prior to impact. The accident site was located about 1-mile south HWO. The airplane came to rest partially on the roof of a residence. All major components of the airplane were located in the vicinity of the main wreckage and flight control continuity was established to all primary flight control surfaces. Both wing assemblies were impact damaged and partially attached to the airframe. The engine did not display impact damage and remained attached to its mounts. Engine controls were observed, but positions were shifted due to impact damage. The instrument cluster was separated from the airframe and located within the wreckage site.

The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2022/10/17/small-plane-crashes-into-backyard-of-home-in-miramar/
https://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/miramar/fl-ne-plane-crash-miramar-two-dead-20221017-pxzwyyi7t5gzdb4ftkelhje2cy-story.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=32856
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a78ee1&lat=25.990&lon=-80.250&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2022-10-17

https://www.sea-plane.com/kits
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PzI-NFrhV0Q
https://www.sea-plane.com/photos?pgid=iwe4lg0e-19ec04f3-9251-412a-850e-adcc432a5031 (photo)

Location

Media: