Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N747ML, Tuesday 18 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:07:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747ML
MSN: 177RG0719
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 18, 2022, about 0744 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 177RG, N747ML, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mesa, Arizona. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review of preliminary flight track data revealed that the airplane departed Falcon Field Airport (FFZ), Mesa, Arizona, about 0624, and maneuvered to the north of FFZ. About 1 hour and 8 minutes later, the airplane maneuvered back to FFZ. Preliminary Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic control (ATC) communications revealed that shortly after the airplane was cleared for a right base to final turn, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The pilot subsequently landed off airport about 0.5 nm short of the runway. The airplane came to rest in a water canal and sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The airplane and engine were recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.12news.com/article/news/local/valley/mesa-aircraft-down-october-18-2022/75-7fa4d4c8-8ef8-416d-a0f4-8a31a352f3d5
https://www.azfamily.com/2022/10/18/aircraft-down-east-mesa-fire-officials-say/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=747ML
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa0da9&lat=33.450&lon=-111.743&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-10-18&leg=1×tamp=1666103968
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N747ML?fbclid=IwAR1HOnUMCYoyuHLWyNYJ5DciymjhM2g6aGsm7F4f_9BRxy0RTxe_ltNKjiM

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c9f59354893e76f3e6ae4715c25d03836ec78aa3 (photo)

Location