Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N661UA, Monday 17 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:07:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N661UA
MSN: 27158/507
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA883, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered a bird strike on departure from London-Heathrow Airport (LHR). The flight entered a holding pattern to the east of London before returning wit the affected engine shut down.

United Airlines said: "Our team at London Heathrow is providing assistance to customers of United flight 883 (London Heathrow-New York/Newark) today, which returned to Heathrow following a bird strike.

"The aircraft landed safely and passengers disembarked normally. We are making arrangements for our customers to complete their journeys as soon as possible."

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/20142205/bird-strike-knocks-out-plane-engine/#Echobox=1666074737-1
2. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/terrifying-moment-bird-strike-knocks-28264344
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n661ua#2ddf6620

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1997 N661UA United Airlines 0 San Francisco, CA non

Media: