Accident Boeing F4B-4 9252, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9252
MSN: 1768
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bayou Field, Warrington, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bayou Field, Warrington, FL
Narrative:
Lost control landing when pilot was unable to release towed target sleeve, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp