Incident Airbus A330-202 LV-FVH, Wednesday 19 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:01:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-FVH
MSN: 1605
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Approx. overflying Natal, Brazil at FL360 -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerolineas Argeninas Airbus A330-202, perfoming flight ARG1133, was suddenly affected by serious turbulence (TURB) while overflying northern Brazilian coast near Natal (airway UN873 near FIX "SIRED"). 12 passengers that were not using safety belts received injuries: 9 minor injuries, 3 serious injuries, that were hospitalized in local hospital.

Sources:

https://www.archyde.com/twelve-passengers-were-injured-by-severe-turbulence-on-an-aerolineas-argentinas-flight-from-madrid/
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2022/10/19/nueve-heridos-por-turbulencias-en-un-vuelo-de-aerolineas-argentinas-que-llego-de-madrid/
https://www.cronista.com/informacion-gral/aerolineas-argentinas-nueve-heridos-por-turbulencias-en-un-vuelo-madrid-buenos-aires/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/seguridad/imagenes-impactantes-de-los-pasajeros-heridos-y-los-danos-del-avion-de-aerolineas-argentinas-que-nid19102022/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2020 LV-FVH Aerolíneas Argentinas 0 Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) non