Accident Maule M-7-235C OK-AGA, Saturday 9 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Holic
Registration: OK-AGA
MSN: 4048C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strážnice (LKSTRZ) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holíc Airport (LZHL)
Destination airport:Strážnice (LKSTRZ)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and another person on board were flying from LZHL (Holíč, SR) to Strážnice.
The pilot made a passage in the direction of RWY 05 in order to determine the wind direction (according to the wind sleeve) and subsequently assigned to the left circuit.
After completing turns 3 and 4 at approximately 100 m AGL, he initiated a landing manoeuvre in a small flap configuration at a speed of approximately 140 km.h-1 with a NW crosswind of approximately 2-3 m/s.
Prior to first touchdown the aircraft floated out, which the pilot attempted to compensate for by intervening in the controls and pushing the aircraft to the ground.
After the first touchdown, approximately in the first third of RWY 05, which has a total length of 650 m, the aircraft bounced, followed by an unusually long run-up, which the pilot tried to shorten by braking.
At a distance of about 40 m before the end of the runway, the pilot began to brake more intensively and after another 30 m, at a speed of about 50 km/h, he braked sharply and pulled the controls towards him.
As a result of the sudden braking, the nose of the aeroplane tilted towards the ground, the propeller made contact with the ground and the aeroplane rolled over the nose onto its back.
The pilot and passengers left the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft was extensively damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20221020094447.pdf