Incident SkySpotter 152 , Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:
Type:SkySpotter 152
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Troskovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight in autonomous mode, during visual contact with the operator, the unmanned helicopter experienced a technical malfunction in the control electronics.
The operator switched to manual control of the unmanned helicopter and performed an emergency landing in a field approximately 1.7 km away.
Due to the distance between the operator and the landing site, it was not possible to fully correct the landing phase with the roughness of the surrounding terrain and the UAV overturned on landing in the field.
It was partially damaged and the electrical wiring subsequently caught fire. The fire extinguished itself within a few tens of seconds.
The unmanned helicopter was damaged extensively. There was no other damage.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20221020094447.pdf