Incident Boeing 777-368ER HZ-AK22, Monday 20 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:05:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-368ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK22
MSN: 41059/1162
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh Airport
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV862, a Boeing 777-368ER, suffered a taxiway excursion after vacating the runway at Manila Airport, Philippines. All six wheels of the right-hand main landing gear went off the pavement onto the grass, causing its wheels to get stuck.

The aircraft resumed service on 4 July 2022.

Sources:

https://saudigazette.com.sa/article/622013
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-ak22#2c5044ef