Accident Farman F190 CH-245, Monday 19 August 1929
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1929
Time:
Type:Farman F190
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CH-245
MSN: 7140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lisbon
Destination airport:New York City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane "Jung Schweizerland" disappeared with two Swiss pilots in an attempt to cross the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

Het Vliegveld Sept. 1929