Accident DJI Phantom 4 , Saturday 3 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 October 2020
Time:
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Paraburdoo Aerodrome (BHP Mining Area C), WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the remotely piloted aircraft (RPA) became unresponsive to control inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref 202004828