Accident Piper PA-34-200 N1519T, Friday 3 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 2000
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Phil Air Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N1519T
MSN: 34-7250337
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO/LIO360C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DAB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airwork followed by three uneventful landings and a practice VOR approach was performed by the student. While practicing an ILS approach, the CFI had the student remove his hood and advised him the flight was cleared to land. The CFI reported, about 100 feet, 'a wind gust sent us high and I saw how the airplane slowed down. At that time I took over the controls to correct for it adding power. After doing that the airplane started turning to the left. [It seemed] that the left engine did not react fully and the left turn continued.' She retarded the throttles and the airplane touched down on grass between taxiway 'N' and runway 7L. The airplane remained on the ground and the right wing collided with the taxiway 'N3' sign. The airplane came to rest on taxiway November. No wind gusts were reported at weather observations 32 minutes before or 28 minutes after the accident. Taxiway sign N3 was 'broke loose from cement pad. Only one mounting leg broke at shear point, the remainder of mounting legs broke away from pad by breaking cast mounting plates.' Postaccident, an engine run-up was performed; no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: The CFI's inadequate supervision of the dual student and the dual student's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22316&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1519T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1982 N1519T Private 0 Atlantic City, NJ sub