Accident Piper PA-34-200 N238Z, Saturday 28 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238Z
MSN: 34-8070282
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins–Loveland Municipal Airport, Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colo. Springs, CO (COS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing an ILS approach to an uncontrolled airport in low visibility conditions. He had his landing light and strobe lights on and failed to activate the pilot controlled runway lights. When his passenger informed him she saw lights, he went visual and could not see either the ground or runway environment. The aircraft drifted right and impacted the ground approximately 800 feet right and 1,000 feet down the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop on a taxiway adjacent to the ramp area.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to follow instrument approach procedures and execute a missed approach when the runway environment was not in sight at decision height. A factor was low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22143&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=238Z