Accident Robinson R22 Beta N621DM, Tuesday 17 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2000
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Skycopters Inc
Registration: N621DM
MSN: 2776
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:521 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dellwood, Jackson County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (MAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while attempting to takeoff from a field, the helicopter's right skid became entangled in vines, which induced dynamic rollover. According to the pilot, the aircraft rolled on its right side, and incurred substantial damage. The pilot said that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft, or any on its systems.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to clear the area, and his attempted takeoff while the helicopter's right skid was entangled with vines, which resulted in inadvertent dynamic rollover and substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22211&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=621DM