Accident Cessna 335 N8354N, Monday 16 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2000
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Executive Services
Registration: N8354N
MSN: 335-0063
Total airframe hrs:2257 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hillsboro, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL (CPS)
Destination airport:New Madrid, MO (EIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 335, N8354N, crashed near Hillsboro, Missouri. The pilot and two passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) prevailed for the flight, which departed Cahokia, IL (CPS) about 19:15 on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to control the airplane while maneuvering because of spatial disorientation. Contributing to the accident were the failure of the airplane's primary attitude indicator and the adverse weather conditions, including turbulence.

Killed: Mel Carnahan, Governor of Missouri, his son Roger “Randy” Carnahan (the pilot) and Chris Sifford, the govenor’s campaign advisor and former chief of staff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01MA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22136&key=1

Images:

Figure: NTSB