Accident Tecnam P2002-JF F-HOTH, Wednesday 12 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Dreux
Registration: F-HOTH
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eu-Mers/Le Tréport Airfield (LFAE)
Destination airport:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Failure of left landing gear during landing run at Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON).

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2002-registered-f-hoth-on-12-10-2022-at-dreux-vernouillet/

https://static.wixstatic.com/media/a27d24_54951da0cae54d79baa9e2f0ef8a2dfc~mv2.jpeg/v1/crop/x_0,y_105,w_1024,h_559/fill/w_621,h_339,al_c,q_80,usm_0.66_1.00_0.01,enc_auto/Tecnam_ext.jpeg (photo)