Loss of control Accident Van's RV-12 N86GV, Friday 21 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86GV
MSN: 120384
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chandler, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR)
Destination airport:Taylor Municipal Airport, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 20, 2022, about 1430 central daylight time, a Vans RV-12 airplane, N86GV, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chandler, Texas. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance–Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed the airplane departed the Tyler Pounds Regional Airport (TYR), Tyler, Texas from runway 22 at 1423. The airplane’s intended destination is not known. The data showed the airplane climbed to about 5,500 ft mean seal level (msl) and entered a descending right turn with increasing speed.

The airplane impacted shallow water on a bank of Lake Palestine. Impact signatures were consistent with a near vertical impact. All major flight controls were located at the scene.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.cbs19.tv/article/news/local/1-dead-after-plane-crash-henderson-county/501-bd1e2738-bca2-49b2-8cad-908ec320bde9
https://www.kltv.com/2022/10/21/plane-crashes-shore-lake-palestine/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=86GV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abcd28&lat=32.297&lon=-95.468&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-10-21&leg=2
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N86GV

https://www.vansaircraft.com/

https://sportairrace.org/sarl/sites/default/files/styles/node_gallery_display/public/node_gallery/Texoma-RV-12-N86GV-67.jpg?itok=WrFp3Oir (photo)

Location

Media: