Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP JA80AP, Tuesday 18 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Asahi Airlines Co Ltd
Registration: JA80AP
MSN: 172S10848
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osaka/Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP of Asahi Airlines suffered a tail strike at Osaka- Yao Airport (RJOY), on a touch-and-go training at 11:58 LT or landing at 12:04 LT. Scratch on the aft fuselage was found in the post flight inspection. Damage to the structure came apparent later, and the occurrence was rated at a serious incident.
No personal injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c274b6aa663bb917aa695fd50cbfd82702ac7fca
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cab67fd829c86c36de2c65c5f4a603005394472d
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2335

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23976_1602073609.jpg (photo)