Accident Cessna 310B G-AVZS, Tuesday 24 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:J & B Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AVZS
MSN: 310-35660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.5.83: the aircraft commenced a normal approach to Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire, with the intention of carrying out a "roller" landing. However, the touchdown was observed to be "right wing low". The pilot noticed a tendency for the aircraft to veer to the right, and applied power to initiate an overshoot. However, the Cessna continued to veer to the right. The QFI took control, and successfully brought G-AVZS to a halt.

The damage sustained to G-AVZS included a fracturing of the right undercarriage leg above the axle, which initiated an undercarriage collapse. Although all four persons on board vacated the aircraft safely and without injury, the damage sustained to G-AVZS was enough to deem it as "beyond economical repair"

As a result, the registration G-AVZS was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 21.7.83.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20310B%20G-AVZS%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVZS-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1101405/
4. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9950