Bird strike Accident Robinson R66 Turbine PS-UPS, Saturday 22 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Ultra Pilots Táxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PS-UPS
MSN: 0990
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine crashed during a scenic flight over Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro and sank in the waters of the lagoon. The pilot and the four occupants were rescued by speedboats that were supporting a regatta. The occupants were taken to the Clube Naval, and were attended by the Fire Department teams.
Witnesses revealed that the aircraft made "screw" movements before falling into the lagoon, according to GloboNews.

Sources:

https://extra.globo.com/noticias/rio/helicoptero-com-cinco-pessoas-bordo-cai-na-lagoa-zona-sul-do-rio-rv1-1-25595656.html
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2022/10/22/helicotero-cai-na-lagoa-rj.ghtml
https://exame.com/pop/helicoptero-cai-com-cinco-pessoas-na-lagoa-rodrigo-de-freitas/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/10/22/helicoptero-cai-na-lagoa-rodrigo-de-freitas-no-rio.htm
https://jc.ne10.uol.com.br/brasil/2022/10/15105257-helicoptero-cai-na-lagoa-rodrigo-de-freitas-no-rio-de-janeiro.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QG0KZ2N4Pjg

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43166_1631841183.jpg (photo)