Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III HR-AQX, Friday 29 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Honduras Government
Registration: HR-AQX
MSN: 4279
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea, 8 nm E of Balfate -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roatan, Honduras
Destination airport:Jutiapa, Homduras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the ocean off the Honduran coast 8 NM east of Balfate. There were five occupants on board, including the chief justice of the supreme court of Honduras and other VIPs. All five occupants perished. It was reportedly raining at the time. Only a few fragments of wreckage have been found floating in the sea. A Honduran Air Force Tucano crashed in a mountain ridge during search 5 October with the loss of the two crew.

Bell 206, registration HR-AQX, owned by a private airline, disappeared when he was about eight kilometers from the Caribbean community of Jutiapa.
The helicopter had its last contact with the control towers of Golosón airports, the port of La Ceiba and Roatan Island at 1:28 pm Friday. The aircraft had left at 1:03 Roatan to Jutiapa, and the crew did not mention any emergency situation.
The pilot is Captain José Santos Ferrufino, the same as driving the helicopter in which the current president of Honduras, Carlos Flores, had an accident in the central region of the country on October 11, 1997 during the campaign for the elections of that year.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2000Q0636
4. http://wvw.nacion.com/ln_ee/2000/octubre/01/mundo4.html