Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N9713R, Tuesday 26 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9713R
MSN: TC-17
Total airframe hrs:2770 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport–Biloxi Airport, Mississippi, -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had completed an ILS approach to runway 36, with a simulated engine out, but did not touch down. The airplane was on final approach when both engines lost power. The CFI said as we turned onto left downwind for runway 36, '...I set zero thrust with the [left] throttle and prop control. About mid field the right engine began to lose power. I turned on both boost pumps and pushed both props and throttles forward. The left engine surged a couple of times but could not produce power. The right engine did not respond...we turned towards the airport...I switched to aux on the fuel tanks and tried to restart to no avail...switched back to mains to no avail. At this time we were about 400 feet agl and realized we would not make the airport. We turned north to land on highway 49...shortly after touchdown the right wing tip hit a light post. We spun around and came to a stop....' Inspection of the wreckage revealed sufficient fuel. Investigators verified flight control continuity, continuity of the fuel system in all positions, the boost pumps worked, and the vents were clear. Both engines were removed from the airplane to facility test runs of the engines, both engines ran, and no discrepancies were found.
Probable Cause: a loss of power on both engines, during a simulated engine out approach, resulting in a forced landing and the subsequent on ground impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22041&key=1
FAA register: 1. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=9713R