Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N160JR, Sunday 23 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160JR
MSN: 2364
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lordstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, OH
Destination airport:Lordstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 23, 2022, at 1412 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Stolp SDTR Too SA300, N160JR, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lordstown, Ohio. The private pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the control stick started shaking violently fore and aft. A witness video confirmed that upon liftoff the airplane’s elevator and elevator trim surfaces began to oscillate. The pilot stated that he continued the takeoff because insufficient runway remained on which to abort, and that he had full control authority, but flew the traffic pattern 10 mph slower than normal due to the feedback on the flight controls. The video showed that the airplane flew the downwind leg at a constant altitude but appeared low based on its position relative to trees and structures in the foreground. The sound of the engine was smooth and continuous through the takeoff roll, the initial climb, and the crosswind and downwind legs of the left traffic pattern. At a point consistent with the base leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane decelerated and entered a left turn. The airplane banked steeply, the nose pitched downward, and the angle of descent steepened. The airplane’s descent appeared to shallow before it disappeared behind trees and the sounds of impact were heard.

The pilot’s son, who was a passenger in the airplane, said, “He tried to turn it back, but our airspeed was so low [the plane] just started falling.”

Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to the flight control surfaces. The elevator trim tab cable was intact, but free from its attachment hardware on the trim tab cable mount. Examination of the cable and its associated hardware revealed that the cable was not properly secured and pulled free of its mount. Because the maintenance records for the airplane were burned in the post-crash fire, the history of the assembly could not be determined after the airplane’s airworthiness date.

It is likely that the pilot’s decision to fly at a lower airspeed and his distraction due to the fluttering elevator trim tab led to his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the downwind-to-base-leg turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://fox8.com/news/2-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-catches-fire-oshp/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106205
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=160JR

https://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=1949511&d=1387587420 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB