Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XJR, Tuesday 26 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XJR
MSN: 1781
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beuson, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wallis
Destination airport:Beuson - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alouette III collided in midair with a Jet Ranger (HB-XNU). Both helicopters crashed. All seven occupants of the Alouette III were killed as well as one person from the Jet Ranger. Three occupants of the Jet Ranger were seriously injured and one only minor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1771f.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 1986 HB-XOT Rhein-Helikopter AG 0 Malbun, Liechtenstein sub