Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 126971, Wednesday 21 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126971
MSN: 7771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Antietam -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Antietam/VC-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean while making touch and go landings on the carrier off Atlantic City, NJ. Pilot Lt (jg) Jean Parker Couch (27) went down with the plane and body not recovered. AEM 3/c Richard Obenhock managed to free himself from the compartment of the plane and rescued by a helicopter in serious conditions.

Sources:

The Evening Star 23 July 1954, pA2
AAIR (KCRT)