Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic SP-SHEL, Sunday 23 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 2022
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:RS Serwis Lotniczy
Registration: SP-SHEL
MSN: DY119/2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Czestochowa-Rudniki Airfield (EPRU) -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EPRU
Destination airport:EPRU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, at ca. 80-90 m AGL, the pilot of the WT-9 Dynamic towplane experienced engine vibrations and partial loss of power. The glider released and the towplane landed back at the airfield. Shortly after releasing, when making a turn, the glider was seen to enter a spin. The glider crashed into a wooded area surrounding the airfield, killing both pilots - a 58 y.o. instructor and 17 y.o. pilot undergoing aerobatic training.

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/images/raporty/2022_6240_Raport%20wst%C4%99pny.pdf (interim report)

https://www.rmf24.pl/regiony/slaskie/news-nowe-fakty-ws-katastrofy-szybowca-pod-czestochowa,nId,6367394#crp_state=1
https://dziennikzachodni.pl/katastrofa-szybowca-pod-czestochowa-szybowiec-runal-na-ziemie-w-koscielcu-nie-zyja-17letni-kursant-i-58letni-instruktor/ar/c1-16984507
https://wiadomosci.wp.pl/katastrofa-szybowca-na-slasku-dwie-osoby-nie-zyja-6826092935347136a
https://www.facebook.com/100064617224603/posts/pfbid0yi1U5iyy9emVz17CqyQX7Wuyg2bswDn6RZbaVkFGxHTq5W2PE5tng6hRidj59CuBl/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57350_1477238681.jpg (photo)