Incident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah G-BGCM, Tuesday 25 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2022
Time:c. 13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGCM
MSN: AA5A-0835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langdale End, near Scarborough, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airport (EGNY)
Destination airport:South Moor Farm, Langdale End, Scarborough, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah (G-BGCM) crashed into a wall in Langdale End, near Scarborough, North Yorkshire. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"During flight the pilot noticed that the two carbon monoxide spot detectors in the cockpit had turned black indicating the presence of carbon monoxide, so he elected to make a precautionary landing on his property’s landing strip. After touching down, he believed he couldn’t stop before reaching the end of the grass strip and decided to go around. The aircraft subsequently struck a wire fence and a dry-stone wall. The pilot escaped with minor injuries, but has since elected to cease flying".

According to a posting on the "Flyer" forum (see link #1) the pilot of the aircraft involved in the incident had this to say:

"Hi all,
Yes, it was me in my Grumman. Note the airstrip" [at South Moor Farm] "never got planning" [permission]. "I keep it maintained for emergencies. I usually just fly over the strip about once or twice per month. Yesterday approaching the farm, I noticed both carbon monitors had turned black. I decided to do a precautionary landing on the strip. Unfortunately, I landed long and decided to go round. That did not work out

Crashed through two wire fences then stopped by dry stone wall. Got away with a cracked breast bone. Had a trip in the air ambulance to James Cook" [Hospital in Middlesborough] "trauma unit. Very sore today but otherwise OK. Not sure why I crashed: I have done touch and goes in the past. Might have been impaired with carbon monoxide.

Aircraft is a write off, both wings, engine etc. Insurance not interested in recovery, will have to find out how to dispose of it.
Bob".

Sources:

1. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1935804#p1935804
2. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2022
3. https://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/23077747.aircraft-crashes-wall-ebberston-north-yorkshire/
4. https://yorkmix.com/emergency-services-called-to-aircraft-crash-in-north-yorkshire/
5. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/23077748.light-aircraft-crashes-scarborough---fire-crews-called-scene/
6. https://www.thescarboroughnews.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-into-wall-at-ebberston-near-scarborough-3893477
7. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=401d77&lat=54.299&lon=-0.609&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-10-25×tamp=1666699830
8. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GBGCM/history/20221025/1148Z/EGNY/L%2054.30377%20-0.59690
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ebberston
10. https://flic.kr/p/2nxH1op (photo)

Media: