Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 ..-CMLV, Monday 24 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2022
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ..-CMLV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Horní Vlčkovice and Brod, Hradec Králové -   Czech Republic
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hradec Kralove Air Base (LKHK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 crashed about ten minutes after takefoff from Hradec Králové Airport (LKHK) between Horní Vlčkovice and Brod, Hradec Králové, under unknown circumstances during a test flight of a new aircraft.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Maybe it was a test flight of G-CMLV? (not yet registered by the CAA)

Sources:

https://www.ceskenoviny.cz/zpravy/pri-padu-ultralehkeho-letadla-v-kralovehradeckem-kraji-zemreli-dva-lide/2275983
https://cnn.iprima.cz/tragedie-v-podkrkonosi-pri-padu-letadla-zemreli-dva-lide-zasahuji-zachranari-s-vrtulnikem-191163

Media: