Accident Cirrus SR20 OK-BOL, Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OK-BOL
MSN: 2465
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frydlant (LKFR) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frydlant (LKFR)
Destination airport:Ostrava-Leoš Janácek Airport (OSR/LKMT)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 aircraft suffered an accident during takeoff from runway 26 at LKFR. The pilot performed a scheduled flyover from LKPM to LKFR in a Cirrus SR20 to transport three passengers from LKFR to LKMT. While attempting to take off from the wet grass runway of the LKFR, the aircraft landed in a field at a distance of about 200 m behind the runway and came to rest near the garden fence of a private property. Neither the pilot nor the passengers were injured. The damage to the aircraft was extensive.

Cause:
The cause of the accident was the pilot in command's faulty decision-making process and failure to implement the abort procedure despite having sufficient relevant information.
Chain of events preceding the accident:
- Failure to perform a relevant POH-type calculation of the correct flight performance of the aeroplane,
- ignoring the information from the VLP about the reduced runway capacity in the NOTAM,
- failure to assess the real condition of the runway with mown and uncollected grass,
- failure to assess the tailwind component,
- ignoring stall speed signalling during stall during poor take-off technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN