Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD276, Monday 30 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD276/P: Took off at 16:15 hrs for Anti shipping Strike to Rangoon river.
30/04/1945
Failed to return from sortie, last seen attacking and hitting a gun position with RPs. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1579261) Colin Henry GRIFFITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1512073) Gordon YOUNG (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 22 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC