Accident Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke JA2177, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2177
MSN: 5776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Takane-machi, Takayam city, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hida Airpark
Destination airport:Toyama Airport (TOY/RJNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A motor glider of Wave Soaring Hida took off from Hida Airpark (Hida temporary operation site) for a training flight at 11:45 LT. The destination was Toyama Airport and ETA was 13:45 LT, however, the Scheibe failed to arrive. Search operation was triggered after 14:00, and the crashed airplane was located in a forest in the mountain about 20 km southeast from the Hidaka Airpark at 15:45. Both wings were found broken. Two occupants in the cockpit were seen from the air after 17:10. They were retrieved next morning, but were confirmed to be dead.

This particular pilot aged 80 years had experienced another accident on 1 May 2015.
JA2177 had two accidents with substantial damages prior to this accident: A runway excursion during a take off attempt on 25 August 1982 and an emergency off-field landing following by a engine failure on 6 June 2003.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/08c4f10e6d4d865f387c8850c7e2a6caf47cae4b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/be35e6e512c0a09114085295d2487decda2b9887
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ee2224ec07c79466d405f51bd3a5d801b76e7076
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20221026/k10013870991000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ba42329e547ffd6dee7c7d46932ccad0bf4a6b91
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/705c5ee01a9cfc2eba7103668a4c9b2abff72786
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7bbe9c8df3930615304f50dae8beefa6b18da2d7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bf187a4909fa4e26d642e55faecadb908417e5fd
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a95e0a1877f562a237c304d7a23089513a910f7a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/696add36d838332b09f77b57e0fffa8d38c377fb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/197bf2782dd07cca74c743025e5a50175cb836a9
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2337

http://wavesoaringhida.sakura.ne.jp/

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/175968 (accident by the same pilot in 2015)
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/58-4-2-JA2177.pdf (1982 accident report in Japanese)
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/AA2004-1-JA2177.pdf (2003 accident report in Japanese)