Accident Airborne Edge X Classic N354MB, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Airborne Edge X Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N354MB
MSN: 582-912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Alturas Municipal Airport (AAT/KAAT), Alturas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT)
Destination airport:Alturas Municipal Airport, CA (KAAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 25,2022 at approximately 1800 Pacific standard time, an unregistered Airborne Windsports Edge X weight-shift control aircraft was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Alturas Municipal Airport (AAT), Alturas, California. The noncertificated pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, personal flight.

There were no witnesses who observed the accident flight and no flight track data that captured the event. According to a friend of the pilot, they had recently completed several demonstration flights together before the friend sold the aircraft to the pilot. After the pilot suggested to his friend that he had limited experience in the accident aircraft, the friend recommended he receive some training before he operated the aircraft.

According to photographs, the aircraft impacted desert terrain on the AAT property, near a runway and came to rest in a nose down position, on its left wing tip.

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=354mb

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airborne_Edge

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000514147.html (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 2010 N354MB Thomas Parnow 0 Alturas, California sub

Location