Incident Embraer EMB-312 Tucano 130, Wednesday 26 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312 Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: 130
MSN: 312372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villa del Rosario airfield -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with some wires with the right wing, having to make an emergency landing at aeródromo Villa del Rosario. Both on board were unhurt, but the damage to the wing was significant.

Sources:

Aircraft photo:
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1011047/a-130-fuerza-area-argentina-embraer-emb-312-tucano

https://eldiariodeoliva.com/contenido/13360/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-una-aeronave-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-villa-del-rosario

Argentine AF statement:
https://twitter.com/FuerzaAerea_Arg/status/1585383489624748032

Media:

Video: