Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMJ, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:c. 14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMJ
MSN: 30311/311
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 777-200, registration G-YMMJ performing flight BA-118 from Bangalore (India) to London Heathrow, UK, departed Bangalore's runway 09R, climbed to FL 380 en-route and landed on Heathrow's runway 27R about 10:10 hours later.

A post flight inspection revealed a dent to the radome. The cause is believed to have been a bird strike in flight, although it is not clear at which point in the flight the bird strike occurred. Most media reports suggest that the bird strike happened while the aircraft was on final approach to London Heathrow

According to media reports, one of the passengers aboard was a very high-profile VIP - Queen Camilla, Queen Consort, and Wife of King Charles III (see links #3, #4, and #5)

Sources:

1. https://www.msn.com/en-us/health/other/queen-camilla-s-plane-suffers-damage-after-an-unexpected-hit/ar-AA13uQ4W?cvid=e01a58b88683424e8565f433126a38f4
2. https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-kusa-carpti-3/
3. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11366255/Queen-Consorts-plane-suffered-nose-damage-hit-BIRD-flew-home-Indian.html
4. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/queen-consort-camillas-plane-hit-28356171
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/20258131/queen-consorts-plane-damaged-hit-by-bird/
6. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GYMMJ
7. https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4007f5&lat=38.318&lon=21.120&zoom=4.0&showTrace=2022-10-28
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ymmj#2e01e039
9. https://avherald.com/h?article=50039f55&opt=0
10. https://www.aeroinside.com/17490/british-airways-b772-at-bangalore-and-london-on-oct-28th-2022-bird-strike
11. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1336394/g-ymmj-british-airways-boeing-777-236er (photo)

Media: