Accident Cessna U206 turbine F-HIDZ, Saturday 22 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 turbine
Owner/operator:Lens Parachutisme
Registration: F-HIDZ
MSN: U206-0380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lens-Bénifontaine -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Destination airport:Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from unpaved runway 21 at Lens-Bénifontaine Airport with five parachutists on board. After he has dropped the parachutists, he went down and joined unpaved runway 21. On landing, the nose gear collapsed and the aeroplane came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-206-registered-f-hdiz-on-22-10-2022-at-lens-benifontaine/