Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE615, Wednesday 19 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE615
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bajinci, Yugoslavia -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE615/X: Took off at 07:50 hrs for Offensive sweep of Vincovci - Novska area. 19/07/1944
During the attack, the engine was hit by flak and the aircraft crashed into the ground at 09:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/14700) A.T. PATERSON (pilot) RCAF - Ok /evaded
F/Sgt (????) H.W. McDONALD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /evaded

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB