Accident Cessna 310N LV-JJJ, Friday 28 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-JJJ
MSN: 310N0104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Plata Airport, BA (LPG) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Plata Airport, BA (LPG/SADL)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb on a general aviation flight, the pilot identified problems when attempting to retract the landing gear, especially the nose gear. Despite several attempts, the nose gear did not deploy when he tried to extend it again. Faced with this situation, the pilot decided to make a landing on runway 20 at La Plata Airport, keeping the nose gear retracted. The pilot managed to land the aircraft.
As a result of this, the aircraft suffered slight damage to the nose gear doors and significant damage to the propellers of both engines.
Subsequently, the mechanics who carried out the inspection of the aircraft were able to raise the nose and open the landing gear cover, allowing it to be lowered so that the aircraft could be taken to the workshop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/aeropuerto-de-la-plata-una-avioneta-se-accidento-al-despegar-y-casi-se-estrella-en-la-pista-nid28102022/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2001 LV-JJJ 0 San Fernando, BA sub