Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C XB-PIQ, Thursday 27 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PIQ
MSN: 25-4744
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cajeme, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed in Cajeme, Sonora, apparently after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived the crash. The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.tribuna.com.mx/seguridad/2022/10/28/fatidico-accidente-en-cajeme-provoca-panico-moviliza-las-autoridades-avioneta-se-desploma-312883.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2017 XB-PIQ Private 0 Yaqui valley, Cajeme, Sonora sub

Media: